Purchase Policy

Our goal is to make your Vinyl Moon purchasing experience easy and efficient.

The following terms and conditions are applicable your purchases on Vinyl Moon’s website (“Site”).

Currency

All Vinyl Moon prices are stated and payable in U.S. Dollars.

Payment Methods

We accept several methods of payment to accommodate your needs, including PayPal, American Express, Visa, MasterCard and Discover.

Order Confirmation

If you do not receive a confirmation email after submitting payment information, or if you experience an error message or service interruption after submitting payment information, it is your responsibility to confirm via your Vinyl Moon account or Vinyl Moon customer service (support@vinylmoon.co) whether or not your order has been placed.  Only you may be aware of any problems that may have occurred during the purchase process.  We will not be responsible for any losses if you assume that an order was not placed because you failed to receive confirmation.

Content of Our Records

We support an artist’s right to free expression.  We do not edit any recordings for purposes of removing potentially offensive content.  Many of our records are compilations featuring a variety of artists performing different genres of music.  If you subscribe to one of our monthly record subscription series which do not reveal the identity of each artist or song prior to the delivery of that record to you (which we do, by the way, to maintain the element of surprise and joyous discovery), you agree that our selection of the content is final.  We are curating music that we like and hope to please most people, but do not guarantee you will be satisfied with all of our selections.  No refund will be owed for any Vinyl Moon record simply because you do not like, or are offended, by the content. 

Delays

Occasionally, despite our best efforts, our record releases are delayed.  Should this occur and we anticipate a record will be delayed more than 30 days beyond the date we had previously promised, we will attempt to contact you to inform you of refund or exchange procedures should you choose not to wait.  If you elect to receive a refund on a record that is more than 30 days late, we will issue a refund to the credit card or account you used to purchase that record.

Refunds and Exchanges

Our general policy is not to issue exchanges or refunds after a Vinyl Moon record has been purchased, unless the record was lost or damaged during transit to our customer.

If the record you ordered is lost in transit, please notify us so we may contact the carrier to attempt to trace it.  If the record you receive is damaged upon arrival, please present us with photographic evidence of the damage (to support@vinylmoon.coO.  Promptly after our confirmation of loss or damage, you may elect to receive from us either issue a full refund of the price paid by you (including shipping costs) or a replacement copy of that same record.  If a refund is issued, it will be issued using the same method of payment that was used to purchase the record. Vinyl Moon will not be liable for any expenses that you or anyone else incurs in connection with a lost or damaged record.

Your purchase of a Vinyl Moon record is fully refundable if that record is returned to us (post prepaid) in unopened and new condition within ninety (90) days of your purchase date.

We may occasionally offer Vinyl Moon records at a discount after the original on-sale date;

we will not refund the difference between the original price and the sale price.

You agree that you will not attempt to evade, avoid, or circumvent any refund prohibitions in any manner for records you purchased from Vinyl Moon.  You will not dispute or otherwise seek a “chargeback” from the company whose credit card you used to purchase records from the Site. Should you do so, we may refuse to honor pending and future record purchases made from all credit card accounts or online accounts on which such chargebacks have been made.

Billing Information Verification

Orders are subject to credit card approval and processed only after a billing address and other billing information has been verified.  Occasionally, we receive incorrect billing or credit card account information for a Vinyl Moon order that can delay processing and delivery.  In these cases, Vinyl Moon customer service will attempt to contact you, using the information provided at the time of purchase.  If we are unable to reach you after our initial attempt, we may cancel your order and may sell your record to another customer without further notice.

Pricing and Other Errors

If the amount you pay for a Vinyl Moon record is incorrect regardless of whether caused by an error in a price posted on this Site or otherwise communicated to you, or you are able to order a Vinyl Moon record before its scheduled on-sale date, then we will have the right to cancel that sale and refund to you the amount paid. This will apply regardless of whether cause by human error or a transactional malfunction of this Site or other operating system.


Terms & Conditions of Use

Terms

By accessing this Site, you are agreeing to be bound by these Terms and Conditions of Use and all applicable laws and regulations. If you do not agree with any of these terms and conditions, you are prohibited from using or accessing this Site.  The materials contained in this Site are protected by applicable copyright and trademark law.

Use License

Permission is granted to temporarily download one copy of the materials (information or software) contained on this Site for personal, non-commercial transitory viewing only. This is the grant of a license, not a transfer of title, and under this license you may not: modify or copy the materials; use the materials for any commercial purpose, or for any public display (commercial or non-commercial); attempt to decompile or reverse engineer any software contained on this Site; remove any copyright or other proprietary notations from the materials; or transfer the materials to another person or “mirror” the materials on any other server. This license shall automatically terminate if you violate any of these restrictions and may be terminated by Vinyl Moon at any time. Upon termination of this license, you must destroy any materials in your possession whether in electronic or printed format.

Disclaimer

The materials on this Site are provided “as is”.  Vinyl Moon makes no warranties, expressed or implied, and hereby disclaims all other warranties, including without limitation, implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement of intellectual property or other violation of rights.  Vinyl Moon does not warrant or make any representations concerning the accuracy, likely results, or reliability of the use of the materials on this Site or otherwise relating to such materials or on any websites linked to this site.

Limitations

In no event shall Vinyl Moon or owners, successors or assigns be liable for any damages (including, without limitation, damages for loss of data or profit, or due to business interruption,) arising out of the use or inability to use the materials on this Site, even if Vinyl Moon or a Vinyl Moon authorized representative has been notified orally or in writing of the possibility of such damage. Because some jurisdictions do not allow limitations on implied warranties, or limitations of liability for consequential or incidental damages, these limitations may not apply to you.

Revisions and Errata

The materials appearing on this Site could include technical, typographical, or photographic errors. Vinyl Moon does not warrant that any of the materials on this Site are accurate, complete, or current. Vinyl Moon may make changes to the materials contained on this Site at any time without notice. Vinyl Moon does not, however, make any commitment to update the materials.

Links

Vinyl Moon has not reviewed all of the sites linked to this Site and is not responsible for the contents of any such linked site. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by Vinyl Moon of the linked site.  Use of any such linked web site is at the user’s own risk.

Modifications to Terms & Conditions of Use

Vinyl Moon may revise these terms and conditions of use at any time without notice. By using this Site you are agreeing to be bound by the then current version of these Terms and Conditions of Use.

Governing Law

Any claim relating to Site shall be governed by the laws of the State of California without regard to its conflict of law provisions.


Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us.  Accordingly, we have developed this policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate and disclose and make use of your personal information (whether collected via the Site, phone, text or email interactions you may have with us).

We collect information.  Before or at the time of collecting personal information, we will identify the purposes for which the information is being collected.  We will collect and use personal information solely with the objective of fulfilling those purposes specified by us and for other compatible purposes, unless we obtain your consent or as required by law.  We will only retain personal information as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

We will protect personal information by reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

We will make readily available to customer’s information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

We may share information if we think we have to in order to comply with the law or to protect ourselves. For example, we will share information to respond to a court order or subpoena. We may also share it if a government agency or investigatory body requests. Or, we might also share information when we are investigating potential fraud. This might include fraud we think has happened during a contest or promotion.

We may share information with any successor to all or part of our business. For example, if part of our business is sold we may provide our customer list as part of that transaction.

We may share your information for reasons not described in this policy. We will tell you before we do this.

You have certain choices about how we use your information.  You can opt out of receiving our marketing emails. To stop receiving our promotional emails, follow the instructions in any promotional message you get from us. Your device settings should provide you with instructions on how to turn off push notifications. It may take up to ten days to process your request.  Even if you opt out of receiving marketing messages, we will still send you transactional messages.  For example, we may still contact you about your orders.

You can modify information you have given us. To correct or delete information or update account settings, log into your account and follow the instructions.  We will make changes as soon as we can. This information may stay in our backup files. If we cannot make the changes you want, we will let you know and explain why. If you contact us requesting access to your information, we will respond within 30 days.

Your California Privacy Rights:  f you live in California and have an established business relationship with us, you can request a list of the personal information we have shared with third parties for their marketing purposes. We will also give you a list of the third parties that have received your information. You can make a request one time each year.  To exercise your rights, you can email us or write to us at the address below. Mention in your letter that you are making a “California Shine the Light” inquiry.  We will respond within 30 days.

We store information both in and outside of the United States.  If you live outside of the United States, you understand and agree that we may transfer your information to the United States. This site is subject to U.S. laws, which may not afford the same level of protection of those in your country.

This Site is not intended for children. This Site is meant for adults. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13.  If you are a parent or legal guardian and think your child under 13 has given us information, you can email us here support@vinylmoon.co.  Please mark your inquiries “COPPA Information Request.”

We may link to third party sites or services we don’t control.  If you click on one of those links, you will be taken to websites we do not control. This policy does not apply to the privacy practices of those websites.  Read the privacy policy of other websites carefully.  We are not responsible for these third party sites.

From time to time we may change our privacy practices.

We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with this policy in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is reasonably protected and maintained.